BTeV Mini-Workshop Agenda
April 9-10, 1999

 Friday, April 9th
   

 8:30 - 9:00
 Coffee, donuts & bagels
 
   Session 1 (9:00 AM - 12:00 Noon --- Feynmann Computer Center (FCC), Room FCC2A/2B) - (entire collaboration)
     Introduction & Potential Front-End ICs For BTeV (video conferencing for non-BTeV speakers)
   

 9:00 - 9:15
 Introduction  Joel Butler & Ed Barsotti  Mini-workshop goals, BTeV schedule, front-end & trigger questions, etc.
   

 9:15 - 9:50
 KTeV's QIE IC & Upgrades For CMS  Bob Tschirhart  IC features, KTeV tests & user experience, IC status & future use in CMS
   

 9:50 - 10:35
 CDF SVX/ISL's SVX 3 IC  Maurice Garcia-Sciveres &
Tom Zimmerman
 1st talk: IC internal features, CDF SVX tests & IC status;
2nd talk: IC internal features, I/O interfacing & changes needed for BTeV
   

 10:35 - 10:50
 Break
   

 10:50 - 11:30
 Penn's 8 Channel ASD, ASD/BLR & ASD Q ICs  Mitch Newcomer  IC features, Penn tests & user experience & IC status
   

 11:30 - 12:05
 CDF's TDC IC  Myron Campbell  IC features, CDF tests, IC status & changes needed for BTeV
           
   Session 2 (12:05 - 1:00 PM & 2:00 - 3:00 PM --- Feynmann Computer Center, Room FCC2A/2B) - (entire collaboration)
   

12:05 - 12:35
 System Architecture  Mark Bowden  Readout & DAQ - Conceptual design & location of electronics at C0
   

 12:35 - 1:00
 VME64x, VME64xP  Ed Barsotti for Bob Downing  Subrack, subrack power supplies, 6U/9U adapters, extenders, etc.
 
   

 1:00 - 2:00
 Lunch  Paid for by attendees
 
   Session 2 (continued) (2:00 - 3:00 PM --- Feynmann Computer Center, Room FCC2A/2B) - (entire collaboration)
     Proposed Infrastructure, Link & Other 'BTeV Interface Standards'
   

2:00 - 2:15
 Alternative Packaging Options  Bill Haynes  Trends in Packaging Standards
   

2:15 - 2:40
 Online Software Projects  Margaret Votava  Online software projects for hardware & system software development
   

2:40 - 3:00
 Link & Other Interfaces  Vince Pavlicek  Parallel & serial links, data multiplexers, etc.
   

3:00 - 3:10
 Working Session Introduction  Ed Barsotti / Joel Butler  Session goals & leaders; lead-off presentations & written reports
 
   

 3:10 - 3:30
 Break (coffee & cookies)
 
   Session 3 ( 3:30 - 6:00 PM) Working Session - Conceptual Designs & Questions (individual front-end & trigger subsystem sessions; assisting engineer in parenthesis)
   

Session 3A
 FCC - Room FCC2A (Sergio Zimmerman)  Pixels & Trigger  Front-end & trigger status presentations; conceptual designs
& questions, PTDR writings
   

Session 3B
 FCC - Room FCC2B (Bob Forster)  Particle ID (RICH)  Front-end & status presentation; conceptual designs & questions,
PTDR writings
   

Session 3C
 FCC - Room FCC1 (Bill Haynes)  EM Calorimetry & Trigger  Front-end & trigger status presentations; conceptual designs
& questions, PTDR writings
   

Session 3D
 FCC - Room FCC3 (Gustavo Cancelo)  Muons & Trigger  Front-end & trigger status presentations; conceptual designs
& questions, PTDR writings
   

Session 3E
 FCC - Room 303 (Vince Pavlicek)  Fwd. Tracker - Straws/Strips  Straw & strip front-end status presentations; conceptual designs
& questions, PTDR writings
   

Session 3F
 FCC - Room 302 (Don Husby & Mark Bowden)  Trigger / DAQ Global trigger & DAQ status presentations; conceptual designs
& questions, PTDR writings
 
   

 7:00 - 7:30 PM
 Gen Hoe's Restaurant  Pre-Dinner Social 1/2 Hour 537 E. State Street (Route 38) in Geneva (paid by attendees)
   

 7:30 - 9:00 PM
 Gen Hoe's Restaurant  Dinner 537 E. State Street (Route 38) in Geneva (paid by attendees)
 

 Saturday, April 10th
   

 7:30 - 8:00
 Coffee, donuts & bagels
 
   Session 4 (8:00 - 8:30 AM --- Feynmann Computer Center (FCC), Room FCC2A/2B) - (entire collaboration)
     Question & Answer Session
       Physics, Schedule, Goals, Etc.  Joel Butler & Sheldon Stone  
       Infrastructure, Links, Interfaces & Software  ESE & ODS Dept. Personnel  
 
   Session 5 ( 8:30 - 10:45 AM) Working Session - Conceptual Designs & Questions (individual front-end & trigger subsystem sessions; assisting engineer in parenthesis)
   

Session 5A
 FCC - Room FCC2A (Sergio Zimmerman)  Pixels  Front-end conceptual designs,questions & schedules, PTDR writings
   

Session 5B
 FCC - Room FCC2B (Bob Forster)  Particle ID (RICH)  Front-end conceptual designs,questions & schedules, PTDR writings
   

Session 5C
 FCC - Room FCC1 (Bill Haynes)  EM Calorimetry  Front-end conceptual designs,questions & schedules, PTDR writings
   

Session 5D
 FCC - Room FCC3 (Gustavo Cancelo)  Muons  Front-end conceptual designs,questions & schedules, PTDR writings
   

Session 5E
 FCC - Room 303 (Vince Pavlicek)  Fwd. Tracker - Straws/Strips  Front-end conceptual designs,questions & schedules, PTDR writings
   

Session 5F
 FCC - Room 302 (Don Husby & Mark Bowden)  Trigger / DAQ  Front-end subsystem triggers, global trigger & DAQ conceptual design questions & interconnections, PTDR writings
 
   

 10:45 - 11:00
 Break
 
   Session 6 (11:00 AM - 1:00 PM --- Feynmann Computer Center (FCC), Room FCC2A/2B) - (entire collaboration)
     Wrapup Session - Questions, Results, Near-Term Plans (brief presentations by subsystem leader)
   

 11:00 - 11:20
 Pixels & Trigger     PTDR, front-end & trigger conceptual design status & schedule
(20 min. max.)
   

 11:20 - 11:40
 Particle ID (RICH)    PTDR, front-end conceptual design status & schedule (20 min. max.)
   

 11:40 - 12:00
 EM Calorimetry & Trigger     PTDR, front-end & trigger conceptual design status & schedule
(20 min. max.)
   

 12:00 - 12:20
 Muons & Trigger     PTDR, front-end & trigger conceptual design status & schedule
(20 min. max.)
   

 12:20 - 12:40
 Fwd. Tracker - Straws/Strips     PTDR, straw & strip front-end conceptual designs status & schedule
(20 min. max.)
   

 12:40 - 12:50
 Global Trigger & DAQ     PTDR, global trigger & DAQ conceptual design status & schedule
(20 min. max.)
   

 12:50 - 1:10
 Closing Remarks  Sheldon Stone  Summary - mini-workshop accomplishments & collaboration comments